Privacy Policy

Misic Accounting (the “Firm”) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. The Firm collects uses and discloses personal information related to its clients and employees to the extent required to provide requested services for those clients, to fulfil its professional responsibilities and operate its business. We are committed to protecting the privacy of information in our possession and control. To that end, the Firm has established a Privacy Policy to protect the privacy rights of its clients, employees and others. The Firm’s Privacy policy sets out principals and guidelines it follows in order to meet its privacy commitments and complying with provincial and federal privacy legislation. This policy relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the firm, its partners and employees.

Website

In using our website [www.misicaccounting.ca], you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

The firm defines personal information as any information that the firm receives as a part of servicing individuals, or indirectly, through clients that are organized as corporations, not-for profit organizations, charities or other like organizations in addition to information related to its employees and partners. Such information would include, but is not limited to, names, addresses, telephone number, age, sex, marital status, identifying numbers, education status and medical history. A more detailed definition can be found in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Nova Scotia. The Firm only collects information required to provide the services requested and agreed upon. Such information is contained as required within filings with government agencies or as part of its working papers as required by professional standards, rules of professional conduct and regulation.

Consent

Information provided to us, including that collected from our website, is used solely for the purpose of the service(s) indicated and is often, but not always, set out in its engagement letter. Should you advise us at any time that you no longer consent to the use of the personal information that you have provided to us, we will take your information off our database.

Safeguards

The Firm protects the privacy of personal information in its possession by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Such safeguards include physical restriction (locked premises and security systems) and electronic protection (password protection and encryption).

Legal Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

Other Use of Your Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not make any other use of the personal information which you provide to us unless you have consented to its use for any other purpose. We do not sell or disclose your personal information to anyone, except as required by law.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with Spam Laws. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the following: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by not a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with Canadian Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Questions or comments

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act in Misic Accounting’s website may be directed to sasa@misicaccounting.ca. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1-800-267-0441 or via the Internet at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.